Responses to Key Themes Emerging from the November 2013 - April 2014 Public Comment Period & Next Steps
[…] The Pollution Prevention Act of 1990 (PDF)(10 pp, 38.7K, About PDF) (specifically 42 U.S.C.A. §13103(b)(11)) directed EPA to identify opportunities to use Federal procurement to encourage source reduction. E.O. 12873 Sec. 503 and E.O. 13101 Sec. 503 laid a foundation for federal "environmentally preferable purchasing" – taking into account multiple environmental impacts over the lifecycle of products and services and EPA's role in sustainable acquisition more broadly. (Note: E.O. 12873 and 13101 were revoked and replaced by 13423. "Environmentally preferable" is defined in Section 201 of both EO 13101 and EO 12873 to mean products or services that "have a lesser or reduced effect on human health and the environment when compared with competing products or services that serve the same purpose. This comparison may consider raw materials acquisition, production, manufacturing, packaging, distribution, reuse, operation, maintenance or disposal of the product or service.") Building on this foundation, EO 13423 mandated establishment of environmental management systems at all federal agencies to manage the agencies' environmental impacts.