Questions and Answers: SWIFR Grants for Communities
[…] Please refer to Section I.F: Scope of Work for more information on acceptable waste streams.
10. Is land acquisition an eligible expense?
Land acquisition is an eligible cost under this funding opportunity. Although as provided in 2 CFR 200.311(a) title to the property upon acquisition vests with the recipient, the regulations contain detailed coverage at 2 CFR 200.311(c) on the disposition actions EPA is authorized to direct the recipient to take when the real property is no longer needed for the originally authorized purpose. Additionally, under 2 CFR 200.316 EPA’s practice is to require recipients to record a lien to provide notice that the “. . . real property has been acquired or improved with a federal award and that use and disposition conditions apply to the property.” Please refer to Section IV.E.b.vi: Budget and Expenditure of Awarded Grant Funds for more information regarding categorizing land acquisition in your budget.
11. Can funding be applied to labor as well as building cost?