Questions and Answers: SWIFR Grants for Communities
[…] Depending on the project, EPA may award grants with incremental funding using a phased approach for projects that involve both construction and non-construction activities”. For more information, please review page 46 of the NOFO.
Davis-Bacon Act
1. Do Davis-Bacon Related Act prevailing wage requirements apply to SWIFR cooperative agreements?
Yes. As provided in 33 U.S.C. 4282(e) EPA must ensure that “. . . all laborers and mechanics employed on projects funded directly, or assisted in whole or in part, by a [SWIFR grant] be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on projects of a character similar in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with [the Davis-Bacon Act]”. The Davis-Bacon Act applies to contractors and subcontractors performing work on federally-funded or assisted construction contracts in excess of $2,000. Please refer to Section VI.G Project Labor Agreements and Prevailing Wage Requirements for more information.
2. How can we determine if Davis-Bacon prevailing wage requirements apply to a construction project that is partially funded with SWIFR grant funds?
As provided in 33 U.S.C. 4282(e) EPA must ensure that “. . . all laborers and mechanics employed on projects funded directly, or assisted in whole or in part, by a [SWIFR grant] be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on projects of a character similar in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with [the Davis-Bacon Act]”. Emphasis added. EPA will follow the Department of Labor’s “purpose, time and place” test for determining whether Davis-Bacon compliance is required for construction projects that are funded “in part” by a SWIFR grant.