Frequent Questions about EPA's Mercury Inventory Reporting Rule
[…] EPA would expect a company to report for its various subdivisions and facilities. At the same time, the reporting requirements are designed to allow for flexibility in responding. As an example, a company with multiple, diverse subdivisions that use mercury in various capacities could elect to submit individual reports per subdivision or submit a single, unified report. The MER application allows a reporter to provide explanatory notes (e.g., describing how the report(s) apply to various company configurations), should it be advantageous.
14. At what point is a product considered imported during a reporting year?
The definition of “manufacture” at TSCA section 3(9) (15 U.S.C. 2602(9)), includes “import into the customs territory of the United States (as defined in general note 2 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States).” For reporting purposes, this means physically entering the customs territory of the United States during a reporting year.
15. I report mercury information under EPA’s Chemical Data Reporting (CDR) rule; am I exempt from reporting to EPA’s mercury inventory?
No.